You have been arrested in Austin for theft of service or another theft related charge, contact Austin defense. (c) Property involved in a violation of this section may be treated as stolen for purposes of custody and disposition of the property. WebTheft in Texas is classified depending on how much is stolen i.e. In Texas can you file other the eviction for theft of service for not paying their rent . (last accessed Jun. 342, Sec. Pen. Legal Definition of Theft of Service in Texas. Sept. 1, 1994; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. Under Title 7, Section 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, someone can face theft of service charges if they attempt to avoid paying for a service they know is available only for compensation and they "intentionally or knowingly secure performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token.". This can make it easier to print out if a person needs to use it as evidence. The amounts owed for each month you performed the work and were not paid. 1.01, eff. 1, eff. 298, 311 ( Tex can affect employment, education, and housing opportunities theft!